Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

We are CME Auctioneers Ltd. of Fairgreen, Naas, Co. Kildare trading as CME Estate Agents.

This privacy policy covers how we use information gathered from you when you use our website or contact us, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and EU regulation 679/2016 (the GDPR) and all applicable data protection law.

This policy does not cover the practices of companies that we do not own or control.

This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the personal data collected about you via the Site. If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal data, please get in touch with us on naas@cmeestateagents.ie  

 

Purpose for Data Collection

We use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

Answering your queries

Marketing

Understanding how you use our website so that we may improve the service

 

Personal data collected

Contact Details

Names, email addresses and phone numbers.

Log Data

We log general information about your browser whenever you visit our website. This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page.Like most website operators, we collect this data to better understand how our visitors use our services, and how we may improve your experience of our website in future. We do not share data specifics publicly but may disclose aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, eg. in website usage trend reports.

Cookies

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the ’Remember me’ option when logging in to the CME Auctioneers website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.
    CME Auctioneers will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of CME Auctioneers never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by CME Auctioneers, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

 

How we collect and hold data

We collect data with your consent for the purposes of responding to queries and marketing. You may withdraw your consent to this use of your data at any time by simply unsubscribing to our emails.

When you visit, we may also collect information about how you use the site including the content you look at, but this is not personally identifiable as you. This information is aggregated and we may use this information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing to help us improve our services.

We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to us via the internet. We store personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

 

Who has access to the personal data?

Only people in our organisation who are engaged to process personal data for the purposes set out above will have access to, relevant third-party suppliers have access to the information, including personal information that we have collected from you.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

 

Access to, changing or removing the information we hold

If you want to update your information, change your mind or no longer wish to have your details stored by us, please email us. Any changes/removal requests will be actioned within 30 days.


Third-Party Services

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to carry out work on our websites. These third parties will have access to your personal data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

This includes:
Website building and maintenance: Tribtec.ie & Web Design Dublin
For analytics tracking: Google Analytics

 

Security

We take security seriously and apply adequate technical measures to protect your personal data from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal data. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

 

Your rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited. The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise non-indefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.

To invoke your rights you should contact us via the email address provided above.

If you believe it necessary you may also lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, with the Data Protection Commission, and you can contact them on info@dataprotection.ie